Opinion Poll by Ipsos for Denník N, 17–22 April 2026
Voting Intentions | Seats | Coalitions | Technical Information
Voting Intentions

Confidence Intervals
| Party | Last Result | Poll Result | 80% Confidence Interval | 90% Confidence Interval | 95% Confidence Interval | 99% Confidence Interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progresívne Slovensko (RE) | 0.0% | 19.2% | 17.7–20.9% | 17.3–21.3% | 16.9–21.7% | 16.2–22.5% |
| SMER–sociálna demokracia (NI) | 24.1% | 17.4% | 16.0–19.0% | 15.6–19.4% | 15.2–19.8% | 14.6–20.6% |
| REPUBLIKA (ESN) | 0.0% | 11.1% | 9.9–12.4% | 9.6–12.8% | 9.3–13.1% | 8.8–13.8% |
| Slovensko (EPP) | 7.5% | 9.4% | 8.3–10.6% | 8.0–11.0% | 7.7–11.3% | 7.3–11.9% |
| Sloboda a Solidarita (ECR) | 6.7% | 8.3% | 7.3–9.5% | 7.0–9.9% | 6.8–10.2% | 6.3–10.8% |
| Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie (EPP) | 13.2% | 7.1% | 6.1–8.2% | 5.9–8.5% | 5.7–8.8% | 5.3–9.4% |
| HLAS–sociálna demokracia (NI) | 0.0% | 6.8% | 5.9–7.9% | 5.6–8.2% | 5.4–8.5% | 5.0–9.0% |
| Demokrati (EPP) | 0.0% | 6.0% | 5.2–7.1% | 4.9–7.4% | 4.7–7.6% | 4.4–8.2% |
| Magyar Szövetség (EPP) | 6.5% | 4.0% | 3.3–4.9% | 3.1–5.2% | 3.0–5.4% | 2.7–5.9% |
| Slovenská národná strana (PfE) | 3.6% | 3.2% | 2.6–4.0% | 2.4–4.2% | 2.3–4.4% | 2.0–4.8% |
| SME RODINA (PfE) | 0.0% | 2.8% | 2.2–3.6% | 2.1–3.8% | 1.9–4.0% | 1.7–4.4% |
| Právo na pravdu (*) | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.1–2.0% | 1.0–2.2% | 0.9–2.4% | 0.7–2.7% |
| Za ľudí (EPP) | 0.0% | 1.3% | 1.0–1.9% | 0.9–2.1% | 0.8–2.2% | 0.7–2.6% |
Note: The poll result column reflects the actual value used in the calculations. Published results may vary slightly, and in addition be rounded to fewer digits.
Seats


Confidence Intervals
| Party | Last Result | Median | 80% Confidence Interval | 90% Confidence Interval | 95% Confidence Interval | 99% Confidence Interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progresívne Slovensko (RE) | 0 | 4 | 3–4 | 3–4 | 3–4 | 3–4 |
| SMER–sociálna demokracia (NI) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3–4 | 3–4 | 3–4 |
| REPUBLIKA (ESN) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2–3 |
| Slovensko (EPP) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 |
| Sloboda a Solidarita (ECR) | 1 | 1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 |
| Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie (EPP) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1–2 |
| HLAS–sociálna demokracia (NI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–2 |
| Demokrati (EPP) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0–1 | 0–1 |
| Magyar Szövetség (EPP) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0–1 |
| Slovenská národná strana (PfE) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SME RODINA (PfE) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Právo na pravdu (*) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Za ľudí (EPP) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Progresívne Slovensko (RE)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Progresívne Slovensko (RE) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 20% | 100% | |
| 4 | 80% | 80% | Median |
| 5 | 0% | 0% |
SMER–sociálna demokracia (NI)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the SMER–sociálna demokracia (NI) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0.1% | 100% | |
| 3 | 91% | 99.9% | Median |
| 4 | 9% | 9% | Last Result |
| 5 | 0% | 0% |
REPUBLIKA (ESN)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the REPUBLIKA (ESN) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0.2% | 100% | |
| 2 | 98% | 99.8% | Median |
| 3 | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| 4 | 0% | 0% |
Slovensko (EPP)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Slovensko (EPP) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9% | 100% | Last Result |
| 2 | 91% | 91% | Median |
| 3 | 0% | 0% |
Sloboda a Solidarita (ECR)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Sloboda a Solidarita (ECR) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 86% | 100% | Last Result, Median |
| 2 | 14% | 14% | |
| 3 | 0% | 0% |
Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie (EPP)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie (EPP) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.1% | 100% | |
| 1 | 98% | 99.9% | Median |
| 2 | 1.5% | 1.5% | Last Result |
| 3 | 0% | 0% |
HLAS–sociálna demokracia (NI)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the HLAS–sociálna demokracia (NI) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.5% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 96% | 99.5% | Median |
| 2 | 3% | 3% | |
| 3 | 0% | 0% |
Demokrati (EPP)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Demokrati (EPP) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 95% | 95% | Median |
| 2 | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| 3 | 0% | 0% |
Magyar Szövetség (EPP)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Magyar Szövetség (EPP) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 95% | 100% | Median |
| 1 | 5% | 5% | Last Result |
| 2 | 0% | 0% |
Slovenská národná strana (PfE)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Slovenská národná strana (PfE) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 99.5% | 100% | Last Result, Median |
| 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% | |
| 2 | 0% | 0% |
SME RODINA (PfE)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the SME RODINA (PfE) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 100% | 100% | Last Result, Median |
Právo na pravdu (*)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Právo na pravdu (*) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 100% | 100% | Last Result, Median |
Za ľudí (EPP)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Za ľudí (EPP) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 100% | 100% | Last Result, Median |
Coalitions

Confidence Intervals
| Coalition | Last Result | Median | Majority? | 80% Confidence Interval | 90% Confidence Interval | 95% Confidence Interval | 99% Confidence Interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progresívne Slovensko (RE) | 0 | 4 | 0% | 3–4 | 3–4 | 3–4 | 3–4 |
| REPUBLIKA (ESN) | 0 | 2 | 0% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2–3 |
| Slovenská národná strana (PfE) – SME RODINA (PfE) | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Progresívne Slovensko (RE)

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 20% | 100% | |
| 4 | 80% | 80% | Median |
| 5 | 0% | 0% |
REPUBLIKA (ESN)

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0.2% | 100% | |
| 2 | 98% | 99.8% | Median |
| 3 | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| 4 | 0% | 0% |
Slovenská národná strana (PfE) – SME RODINA (PfE)

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 99.5% | 100% | Last Result, Median |
| 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% | |
| 2 | 0% | 0% |
Technical Information
Opinion Poll
- Polling firm: Ipsos
- Commissioner(s): Denník N
- Fieldwork period: 17–22 April 2026
Calculations
- Sample size: 1046
- Simulations done: 2,097,152
- Error estimate: 3.48%