Opinion Poll by Infratest dimap for ARD, 4–6 May 2026
Voting Intentions | Seats | Coalitions | Technical Information
Voting Intentions

Confidence Intervals
| Party | Last Result | Poll Result | 80% Confidence Interval | 90% Confidence Interval | 95% Confidence Interval | 99% Confidence Interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative für Deutschland (ESN) | 0.0% | 27.0% | 25.5–28.6% | 25.0–29.1% | 24.7–29.5% | 23.9–30.3% |
| Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (EPP) | 0.0% | 19.0% | 17.6–20.4% | 17.2–20.8% | 16.9–21.2% | 16.3–21.9% |
| Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Greens/EFA) | 0.0% | 15.0% | 13.8–16.3% | 13.4–16.7% | 13.1–17.0% | 12.6–17.7% |
| Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (S&D) | 0.0% | 12.0% | 10.9–13.2% | 10.6–13.5% | 10.3–13.9% | 9.8–14.5% |
| Die Linke (GUE/NGL) | 0.0% | 10.0% | 9.0–11.1% | 8.7–11.4% | 8.5–11.7% | 8.0–12.3% |
| Christlich-Soziale Union in Bayern (EPP) | 0.0% | 5.1% | 4.4–5.9% | 4.2–6.2% | 4.0–6.4% | 3.7–6.8% |
| Freie Demokratische Partei (RE) | 0.0% | 4.0% | 3.4–4.8% | 3.2–5.0% | 3.0–5.2% | 2.8–5.6% |
| Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht (NI) | 0.0% | 3.0% | 2.5–3.7% | 2.3–3.9% | 2.2–4.1% | 2.0–4.4% |
| Freie Wähler (RE) | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.3–2.3% | 1.2–2.4% | 1.1–2.5% | 1.0–2.9% |
| Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz (GUE/NGL) | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.8–1.6% | 0.7–1.7% | 0.6–1.8% | 0.5–2.1% |
| Volt Europa (Greens/EFA) | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.5–1.2% | 0.5–1.3% | 0.4–1.4% | 0.3–1.6% |
| Die PARTEI (NI) | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.4–0.9% | 0.3–1.0% | 0.3–1.1% | 0.2–1.3% |
| Basisdemokratische Partei Deutschland (*) | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1–0.4% | 0.1–0.5% | 0.0–0.6% | 0.0–0.7% |
Note: The poll result column reflects the actual value used in the calculations. Published results may vary slightly, and in addition be rounded to fewer digits.
Seats


Confidence Intervals
| Party | Last Result | Median | 80% Confidence Interval | 90% Confidence Interval | 95% Confidence Interval | 99% Confidence Interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative für Deutschland (ESN) | 0 | 26 | 24–28 | 24–28 | 24–28 | 22–30 |
| Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (EPP) | 0 | 18 | 17–20 | 16–20 | 16–20 | 15–21 |
| Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Greens/EFA) | 0 | 14 | 13–16 | 12–16 | 12–17 | 12–17 |
| Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (S&D) | 0 | 11 | 10–12 | 10–13 | 10–13 | 9–14 |
| Die Linke (GUE/NGL) | 0 | 10 | 8–11 | 8–11 | 8–11 | 7–12 |
| Christlich-Soziale Union in Bayern (EPP) | 0 | 5 | 4–6 | 4–6 | 4–6 | 4–7 |
| Freie Demokratische Partei (RE) | 0 | 4 | 3–4 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 3–5 |
| Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht (NI) | 0 | 3 | 2–3 | 2–4 | 2–4 | 2–5 |
| Freie Wähler (RE) | 0 | 2 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 |
| Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz (GUE/NGL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 |
| Volt Europa (Greens/EFA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 |
| Die PARTEI (NI) | 0 | 1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 |
| Basisdemokratische Partei Deutschland (*) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Alternative für Deutschland (ESN)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Alternative für Deutschland (ESN) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0% | 100% | |
| 4 | 0% | 100% | |
| 5 | 0% | 100% | |
| 6 | 0% | 100% | |
| 7 | 0% | 100% | |
| 8 | 0% | 100% | |
| 9 | 0% | 100% | |
| 10 | 0% | 100% | |
| 11 | 0% | 100% | |
| 12 | 0% | 100% | |
| 13 | 0% | 100% | |
| 14 | 0% | 100% | |
| 15 | 0% | 100% | |
| 16 | 0% | 100% | |
| 17 | 0% | 100% | |
| 18 | 0% | 100% | |
| 19 | 0% | 100% | |
| 20 | 0% | 100% | |
| 21 | 0% | 100% | |
| 22 | 0.5% | 100% | |
| 23 | 2% | 99.5% | |
| 24 | 21% | 98% | |
| 25 | 13% | 77% | |
| 26 | 31% | 64% | Median |
| 27 | 10% | 33% | |
| 28 | 22% | 23% | |
| 29 | 0.2% | 0.9% | |
| 30 | 0.7% | 0.7% | |
| 31 | 0% | 0% |
Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (EPP)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (EPP) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0% | 100% | |
| 4 | 0% | 100% | |
| 5 | 0% | 100% | |
| 6 | 0% | 100% | |
| 7 | 0% | 100% | |
| 8 | 0% | 100% | |
| 9 | 0% | 100% | |
| 10 | 0% | 100% | |
| 11 | 0% | 100% | |
| 12 | 0% | 100% | |
| 13 | 0% | 100% | |
| 14 | 0% | 100% | |
| 15 | 1.3% | 100% | |
| 16 | 9% | 98.7% | |
| 17 | 22% | 90% | |
| 18 | 45% | 68% | Median |
| 19 | 13% | 23% | |
| 20 | 9% | 10% | |
| 21 | 1.1% | 1.5% | |
| 22 | 0.3% | 0.3% | |
| 23 | 0% | 0% |
Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Greens/EFA)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Greens/EFA) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0% | 100% | |
| 4 | 0% | 100% | |
| 5 | 0% | 100% | |
| 6 | 0% | 100% | |
| 7 | 0% | 100% | |
| 8 | 0% | 100% | |
| 9 | 0% | 100% | |
| 10 | 0% | 100% | |
| 11 | 0.2% | 100% | |
| 12 | 5% | 99.8% | |
| 13 | 29% | 94% | |
| 14 | 34% | 65% | Median |
| 15 | 17% | 31% | |
| 16 | 11% | 14% | |
| 17 | 3% | 3% | |
| 18 | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| 19 | 0% | 0% |
Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (S&D)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (S&D) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0% | 100% | |
| 4 | 0% | 100% | |
| 5 | 0% | 100% | |
| 6 | 0% | 100% | |
| 7 | 0% | 100% | |
| 8 | 0.1% | 100% | |
| 9 | 2% | 99.9% | |
| 10 | 17% | 98% | |
| 11 | 55% | 80% | Median |
| 12 | 18% | 25% | |
| 13 | 6% | 7% | |
| 14 | 1.0% | 1.1% | |
| 15 | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| 16 | 0% | 0% |
Die Linke (GUE/NGL)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Die Linke (GUE/NGL) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0% | 100% | |
| 4 | 0% | 100% | |
| 5 | 0% | 100% | |
| 6 | 0% | 100% | |
| 7 | 0.8% | 100% | |
| 8 | 10% | 99.2% | |
| 9 | 38% | 89% | |
| 10 | 40% | 51% | Median |
| 11 | 10% | 10% | |
| 12 | 0.6% | 0.6% | |
| 13 | 0% | 0% |
Christlich-Soziale Union in Bayern (EPP)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Christlich-Soziale Union in Bayern (EPP) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0.5% | 100% | |
| 4 | 11% | 99.5% | |
| 5 | 64% | 88% | Median |
| 6 | 23% | 24% | |
| 7 | 2% | 2% | |
| 8 | 0% | 0% |
Freie Demokratische Partei (RE)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Freie Demokratische Partei (RE) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0.1% | 100% | |
| 3 | 39% | 99.9% | |
| 4 | 55% | 61% | Median |
| 5 | 6% | 6% | |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.2% | |
| 7 | 0% | 0% |
Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht (NI)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht (NI) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 17% | 100% | |
| 3 | 75% | 83% | Median |
| 4 | 7% | 8% | |
| 5 | 1.3% | 1.3% | |
| 6 | 0% | 0% |
Freie Wähler (RE)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Freie Wähler (RE) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 25% | 100% | |
| 2 | 66% | 75% | Median |
| 3 | 9% | 9% | |
| 4 | 0% | 0% |
Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz (GUE/NGL)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz (GUE/NGL) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 89% | 97% | Median |
| 2 | 7% | 7% | |
| 3 | 0% | 0% |
Volt Europa (Greens/EFA)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Volt Europa (Greens/EFA) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 89% | 91% | Median |
| 2 | 2% | 2% | |
| 3 | 0% | 0% |
Die PARTEI (NI)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Die PARTEI (NI) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 17% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 83% | 83% | Median |
| 2 | 0% | 0% |
Basisdemokratische Partei Deutschland (*)
For a full overview of the results for this party, see the Basisdemokratische Partei Deutschland (*) page.

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 93% | 100% | Last Result, Median |
| 1 | 7% | 7% | |
| 2 | 0% | 0% |
Coalitions

Confidence Intervals
| Coalition | Last Result | Median | Majority? | 80% Confidence Interval | 90% Confidence Interval | 95% Confidence Interval | 99% Confidence Interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative für Deutschland (ESN) | 0 | 26 | 0% | 24–28 | 24–28 | 24–28 | 22–30 |
| Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (S&D) | 0 | 11 | 0% | 10–12 | 10–13 | 10–13 | 9–14 |
| Freie Demokratische Partei (RE) – Freie Wähler (RE) | 0 | 6 | 0% | 5–6 | 4–7 | 4–7 | 4–7 |
| Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht (NI) – Die PARTEI (NI) | 0 | 4 | 0% | 3–4 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 |
Alternative für Deutschland (ESN)

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0% | 100% | |
| 4 | 0% | 100% | |
| 5 | 0% | 100% | |
| 6 | 0% | 100% | |
| 7 | 0% | 100% | |
| 8 | 0% | 100% | |
| 9 | 0% | 100% | |
| 10 | 0% | 100% | |
| 11 | 0% | 100% | |
| 12 | 0% | 100% | |
| 13 | 0% | 100% | |
| 14 | 0% | 100% | |
| 15 | 0% | 100% | |
| 16 | 0% | 100% | |
| 17 | 0% | 100% | |
| 18 | 0% | 100% | |
| 19 | 0% | 100% | |
| 20 | 0% | 100% | |
| 21 | 0% | 100% | |
| 22 | 0.5% | 100% | |
| 23 | 2% | 99.5% | |
| 24 | 21% | 98% | |
| 25 | 13% | 77% | |
| 26 | 31% | 64% | Median |
| 27 | 10% | 33% | |
| 28 | 22% | 23% | |
| 29 | 0.2% | 0.9% | |
| 30 | 0.7% | 0.7% | |
| 31 | 0% | 0% |
Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (S&D)

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0% | 100% | |
| 4 | 0% | 100% | |
| 5 | 0% | 100% | |
| 6 | 0% | 100% | |
| 7 | 0% | 100% | |
| 8 | 0.1% | 100% | |
| 9 | 2% | 99.9% | |
| 10 | 17% | 98% | |
| 11 | 55% | 80% | Median |
| 12 | 18% | 25% | |
| 13 | 6% | 7% | |
| 14 | 1.0% | 1.1% | |
| 15 | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| 16 | 0% | 0% |
Freie Demokratische Partei (RE) – Freie Wähler (RE)

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 0% | 100% | |
| 3 | 0% | 100% | |
| 4 | 10% | 100% | |
| 5 | 39% | 90% | |
| 6 | 43% | 51% | Median |
| 7 | 9% | 9% | |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.3% | |
| 9 | 0% | 0% |
Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht (NI) – Die PARTEI (NI)

| Number of Seats | Probability | Accumulated | Special Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 100% | Last Result |
| 1 | 0% | 100% | |
| 2 | 4% | 100% | |
| 3 | 22% | 96% | |
| 4 | 69% | 74% | Median |
| 5 | 5% | 5% | |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| 7 | 0% | 0% |
Technical Information
Opinion Poll
- Polling firm: Infratest dimap
- Commissioner(s): ARD
- Fieldwork period: 4–6 May 2026
Calculations
- Sample size: 1303
- Simulations done: 2,097,152
- Error estimate: 2.18%